Erik Orsenna

The scientific committee

of the Normandy Impressionist Festival 2016
Chaired by Erik Orsenna (writer and academician), the Scientific Committee is composed of 27 members, all of whom are important figures in the regional and national cultural landscape.
What is a Scientific Committee?

The Scientific Committee defines the criteria eligibility of a project to the Festival based on the project’s theme, interest, relevance, originality, rootedness in the region, cohesion with the identity of Normandie Impressionniste, appeal and participative approach.

Four meetings of the Scientific Committee were held in 2014 and 2015 to select projects best complying with the objectives of the 2016 Festival. Many of those approved – and thus accepted in the Festival – were awarded financial and/or material assistance by the Normandie Impressionniste General Meeting.

Who are the members of the committee?
  • Sylvain AMIC, Director of the Réunion des Musées Métropolitains (RMM) and Head Heritage Conservation Officer
  • Laurent BAYLE, Managing director of the Cité de la Musique and President of the Philharmonie de Paris
  • Anne-Marie BERGERET-GOURBIN, Curator of the musées Eugène Boudin and Erik Satie in Honfleur
  • David BOBÉE, Director of the Centre Dramatique National de Haute-Normandie
  • Frédéric COUSINIE, Professor of history and the theory of art and architecture at Université de Rouen
  • Emmanuelle DELAPIERRE, Curator and director of the Musée des Beaux-Arts de Caen
  • Marcial DI FONZO BO, Director of the Centre Dramatique National la Comédie de Caen
  • Céline ERNAELSTEEN, Historian of photography, chargée de projets at ARDI–photographies
  • Marina FERRETTI-BOCQUILLON, Curator of the Musée des Impressionnismes Giverny
  • Gérard GAROUSTE, Writer, painter, engraver and sculptor, President of the association La Source
  • Xavier GONZALEZ, Sculptor and visual artist, director of Usine Utopik at Tessy-sur-Vire
  • Xavier GREFFE, Professor of economics at Paris 1 Sorbonne, Director of the école doctorale d'économie and the Master’s degree in cultural products
  • Annette HAUDIQUET, Curator of the Musée Malraux du Havre
  • Pierre ICKOWICZ, Head curator at the château-Musée de Dieppe
  • Thomas JOLLY, Actor, director and artistic director of the Piccola Familia in Rouen
  • Jean-Louis LAVILLE, Director of the Comité Régional du Tourisme de Normandie
  • Ségolène LE MEN, Professor of art history, Université Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense, Senior member of the Institut universitaire de France
  • Nathalie LEGER, Managing director of Imec at L’abbaye d’Ardenne
  • Eric LENGEREAU, Director of Esam Caen/Cherbourg
  • Antoinette LE NORMAND-ROMAIN, Managing director of the Institut National d’Histoire de l’Art (INHA) in Paris
  • François LESPINASSE, Historian of art, specialist in the École de Rouen
  • Richard PATRY, Director of Noé Cinémas in Elbeuf, President of the Fédération nationale des cinémas Français
  • Yveline RAPEAU, Director of La Brèche, Pôle national des arts du cirque de Basse-Normandie and director of the Cirque-Théâtre d’Elbeuf, Pôle national des arts du cirque de Haute-Normandie
  • Xavier REY, Curator and director of the collections at the Musée d'Orsay in Paris
  • Frédéric ROELS, Director of the Opéra de Rouen Haute-Normandie
  • Laurent SALOME, Scientific director of the RMN-Grand Palais in Paris
  • Véronique SOUBEN, Director of the FRAC Haute-Normandie